Privacy Policy

Data Protection Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act 2002 requires organisations to process personal data in accordance with its provisions, in particular the 8 Data Protection Principles. If you have any questions about the way in which we process personal data, please contact us.

 This site uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site I will assume that you are happy with it.

Personal Data

I collect and process personal information to assist with managing events. The application used to collect data is Eventbrite. You can read their Privacy Policy here.​

I process your personal data on the basis of consent.

The Isle of Man Information Commissioners website explains the conditions for processing personal data under GDPR: https://www.inforights.im/legislation/data-protection-act/data-protection-principles/first-principle-fair-and-lawful-processing/conditions-for-processing-personal-data/

What information is provided

This will include your personal details provided through Eventbrite – specifically your name and contact email address.

Who I share your information with

I will not share your personal data with any third party outside of http://indigital.im without your consent.

Security of Information

The law mandates me to protect your personal information. 

Access to the personal data you provide will be securely controlled and all processing will be undertaken in accordance with, and as permitted by, the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2002.

Access to information

You have a right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email using the details on the Contact Us page.

Data Retention

Your information will be held for 12 months after the event.

Further Information

The Information Advertising Bureau web site provides in depth information about cookies. This site also tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.
The privacy policy does not cover any links within this site which are not controlled by http://indigital.im.
Should any information we hold about you be incorrect or inaccurate, please contact me.
If you have any questions about the way in which I process personal data, please contact me.